Accident Summary Nr: 200530913 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310080635 | 07/20/2006 | 2038 | 311412 | Conagra Frozen Foods |
Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the overhead rake while it was running, on the Combo Number 2 assembly line. She reached in to remove a piece of paper. She was injured when the cuff of her smock became caught in the chain and sprocket, and her arm was pulled into the moving parts of the machine. She was hospitalized for an amputation of her right arm, below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310080635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |