Accident Summary Nr: 200530905 - Employee's Finger Tip Amputated after Crushing by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115100034 | 06/14/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Omega Cabinetry |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a door frame clamping machine. He was putting a door into the clamp when the machine activated, pinching his finger between the frame of the door and the clamping device. The tip of the finger was crushed and required amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115100034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |