Accident Summary Nr: 200530897 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Repairing Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080486 | 07/13/2006 | 3523 | 333111 | Hagie Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the blower fan above the parts-wash line. Employee #1 had turned off the fan but did not lock it out. As Employee #1 was putting the belt back on the fan, another employee walked by and turned the fan back on. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the nail bed of the right thumb. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310080486 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |