Accident Summary Nr: 200530889 - Construction Worker Amputates Two Fingers on Crane Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080312 | 07/10/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Dixon Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, a construction worker was straightening the cable on a crane, when the crane operator thought that a signal had been given to raise the cables. The worker's right pinky and ring fingers were amputated at the first digit and his middle finger was lacerated. He did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |