Accident Summary Nr: 200530871 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Cnc Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200530871 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008035306/28/20063535333922Precision Pulley, Inc.

Abstract: On June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning out metal shavings from a CNC machine with his hand, when the machine cycled. The index finger on his right hand was amputated. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310080353 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.