Accident Summary Nr: 200530863 - Employee Lacerates Hand Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080296 | 06/29/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Dakota Pack, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was on the cut-floor, operating a meat cutting band saw. While cutting the ham section from a carcass, Employee #1's finger came in contact with the moving blade. Employee #1 severely cutting the middle finger of his right hand and was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310080296 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |