Accident Summary Nr: 200530855 - Short Order Cook Amputates Fingers in Hamburger Patty Maker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080155 | 06/26/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Micky'S Irish Pub |
Abstract: On June 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a short order cook, operating a hamburger patty maker at Micky's Irish Pub. To make an 8-inch hamburger patty, he had to change the 6-inch plate to an 8-inch plate. The machine had not been unplugged, and when Employee #1's hip hit the power switch, the hamburger patty maker was turned on. Employee #1's right hand was caught between two steel pieces. The middle finger of his right hand was amputated at the nail bed, and the index finger was amputated halfway down the nail. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310080155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Short-order cooks |