Accident Summary Nr: 200530848 - Employee Amputates Finger in Steel-Bending Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080171 | 06/26/2006 | 5082 | 423810 | Smithco Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a wholesaler of construction and mining machinery. He was using a homemade steel roller to bend steel, when his glove got caught under the rollers. The tips of two fingers on his right hand were crushed. The index finger was amputated at the first digit, and the second (middle) finger was lacerated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310080171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |