Accident Summary Nr: 200530830 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Oil from Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 200530830 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007996706/15/20062096311919American Pop Corn Company

Abstract: On May 9, 2006, an employee was in the microwave department removing oil from a Hibar pump, which is a precision liquid metering and dispensing pump. The employee put her left index finger into the open pump head and turned the pump head "on." The rotary valve turned, and amputated the tip of her finger. She did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310079967 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.