Accident Summary Nr: 200530830 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Oil from Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310079967 | 06/15/2006 | 2096 | 311919 | American Pop Corn Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 2006, an employee was in the microwave department removing oil from a Hibar pump, which is a precision liquid metering and dispensing pump. The employee put her left index finger into the open pump head and turned the pump head "on." The rotary valve turned, and amputated the tip of her finger. She did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310079967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |