Accident Summary Nr: 200530806 - Construction Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310079827 | 06/14/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Larson Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was performing masonry work at a construction project. He fell 14 feet from the top of some scaffolding. He sustained an unspecified injury to his back, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310079827 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |