Accident Summary Nr: 200530798 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200530798 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008010606/21/20062047311111Nestle Purina Petcare Company

Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was running the BDT operation, when she saw a baseball size piece of dough hanging from the rubber roller. As the machine was running, she reached into the machinery to remove the dough. Her fingers were caught in between the two rollers, amputating the middle, ring and pinky fingers of the right hand. She was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, she underwent surgical procedures to repair the tissue and bone damage to her fingers. After undergoing the surgical procedures, she was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310080106 Hospitalized injury Amputation Roasting and baking machine operators, food