Accident Summary Nr: 200530780 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115100042 | 06/20/2006 | 4953 | 562211 | Dubuque, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a rest period. Employee #1 went to a local truck stop, grabbed a bite to eat and coffee to go for his supervisor. Employee #1 returned to the jobsite, gave his supervisor the coffee and remarked he wasn't feeling well. Employee #1 took a drink of water and sat down on a set of stairs. Employee #1's supervisor looked at him and remarked "you're going to the hospital." Employee #1 slumped forward, and the supervisor got on the stairs behind him and pulled Employee #1 back up. Emergency medical services arrived and tried unsuccessfully to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. Emergency medical services staff thought the cause of death was heat attack or aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115100042 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |