Accident Summary Nr: 200530772 - Employee Dies in Fall from Fixed Industrial Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308266055 | 05/03/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Mike'S Construction |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling coax cable while standing at the top of a fixed industrial ladder. When an aluminum pulley failed, he lost his balance and fell 48 ft to a metal deck. Employee #1 was killed. He had been wearing a harness, but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308266055 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |