Accident Summary Nr: 200530764 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200530764 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007971006/07/20063499332999Des Moines Metal Fabricating

Abstract: On May 15, 2006, Employee #1 was in the fabrication shop using a Solberga 2025 drill press. The drill was running with the bit down in the drilling position. His glove caught in the moving drill bit, amputating his left index finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310079710 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations