Accident Summary Nr: 200530756 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught in a Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308266139 | 05/17/2006 | 3541 | 333512 | Bachman Tool & Die Co. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Hammond Polish and Buffing Machine (sander), Model 5-Rol-C, Serial Number 11273, at a tool and die company. Employee #1 was in the process of sanding a part that was oval in shape. He moved a bar to put the part into the sander and his finger was caught between the part and the bar on the sander. The little finger on his left hand was sanded, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308266139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |