Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200530749 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated By Rotating Concrete Barrel

Accident: 200530749 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/28/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31007954606/01/20063273Norwalk Ready-Mix Concrete, Inc.

Employee #1 was washing out a concrete delivery truck when his thumb was caught and amputated by the moving barrel. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, cleaning, caught by, thumb, lockout, crushed, truck, unguarded, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310079546 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy