Accident Summary Nr: 200530731 - Three Employees Are Killed in Fall at Tower Site

Accident Summary Nr: 200530731 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007962906/01/20061799238990Deters Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3, working at a telecommunication tower site, were riding the headache ball assembly, while being hoisted into position. They fell approximately 1,200 feet to the ground and were killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRANSMISSION TOWER, HEADACHE BALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310079629 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1200 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 310079629 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 310079629 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other