Accident Summary Nr: 200530715 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Blow Mold Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308266071 | 05/09/2006 | 2026 | 311511 | Roberts Dairy Company, Llc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Model Number 10026 Uniloy, one gallon milk jug blow mold machine. He was injured when he reached into the machine to clear a jam and the machine cycled. His hand was caught in the point of operation and his left index finger was amputated. The machine cycle had not been stopped, and the machine guarding was inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308266071 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |