Accident Summary Nr: 200530707 - Employee's Finger Tip Amputated in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200530707 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826608905/09/20062522337214Tony'S Custom Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a home built air cylinder pneumatic press. The foot pedal was not guarded nor was the point of operation. She tripped on the activation pedal and put her hand down to catch herself. Her hand went in the point of operation, and the machine cycled, causing an amputation of the tip of the left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST, POINT OF OPERATION, TRIPPED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308266089 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction