Accident Summary Nr: 200530699 - Employee Is Killed Driving Tractor Off Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200530699 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826603005/11/20066515531190Arc Management Services Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2006, an employee was mowing grass using a riding lawn tractor. The employee lost control of the tractor and drove off a 9 ft embankment. He was killed. It is unknown whether the employee lost consciousness before he lost control of his tractor.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LAWN MOWER, FALL, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308266030 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations