Accident Summary Nr: 200530673 - Employee Crushes Finger in Shear, and Finger Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308265941 | 05/09/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Electrical Engineering & Equipment Company |
Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 was performing his regular work for his employee, a facility that did steel fabrication, electrical repair, and generator sales. He was attempting to shave a 2-inch by 3-inch piece of steel, using a Niagara Model Number IF-12-1/2 II side sheer. He misjudged where the machine's hold-down device was in relation to his finger, and the machine closed on the small finger on his right hand, crushing it. It was necessary to amputate the finger surgically at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308265941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |