Accident Summary Nr: 200530657 - Employee Amputates Finger When Hand Is Caught in Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308265008 | 03/28/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Jeff'S Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 of Jeff's Disposal was manually dumping a tote of trash into a trash compactor while the machine was running. The glove on his left hand got caught in the machine, and his left hand was pulled into the compactor's blade. He sustained a partial amputation of the tip of the ring finger on his left hand and some unspecified injuries to the little finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308265008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |