Accident Summary Nr: 200530640 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Door Opener
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308265586 | 04/20/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Mason City Overhead Door Co. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting the operation of an overhead door at the Larson Company in Mason City. He noticed that the tensioner was not in the proper position. Employee #1 was injured, when the tensioner sprung from its position and pushed his finger into the chain and sprocket. He was treated for amputation of his left index finger to the first knuckle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308265586 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |