Accident Summary Nr: 200530608 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Paper Folding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308265271 | 04/11/2006 | 2711 | 511110 | Quad-City Times |
Abstract: On March, 2006, Employee #1 was wiping off the rollers on the Baum 2020 paper folding machine. While the machine was running, a cleaning cloth got caught and pulled the tip of Employee #1's index finger into the rollers of the folder. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308265271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |