Accident Summary Nr: 200530590 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308265461 | 04/14/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Baker Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was oiling the drive chain on an aerating machine. He was injured, when his fingers became caught in the chain and sprocket. He was treated for amputation of some fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308265461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |