Accident Summary Nr: 200530582 - One Employee Dies and Another Is Injured in Trench Cave-Ins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308265362 | 04/12/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Meggison Backhoeing |
Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 (the company owner) and Employee #2 were installing a sewer line in a residential lot. Employee #2 was working in a trench that was approximately 10 feet deep by 4 feet wide, with near vertical walls. A cave-in occurred at the bottom, trapping Employee #2. When Employee #1 entered the trench to extricate Employee #2, a second cave-in occurred, killing Employee #1. The cause of death was asphyxia. Employee #2 was rescued by emergency personnel. He sustained a fractured leg, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308265362 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 308265362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |