Accident Summary Nr: 200530574 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated by Rail Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264787 | 03/22/2006 | 5153 | 424510 | Farmers Cooperative Company |
Abstract: On February 25, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to board a rolling grain rail car. He missed the ladder rung or lost his footing and fell. His right foot was rolled over by the rail car, and he suffered an amputation of all toes and instep portion of his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308264787 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |