Accident Summary Nr: 200530566 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308265198 | 04/04/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Pierce Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2006, Employee #1 was performing the duties of a lumber grader, while standing on a grading table located at the end of the planer machine. He stepped on a piece of lumber that spanned the open area between the conveyor belts for the planer and the grading table. He was injured, when the lumber broke. He fell 2.5 ft into the opening and his left hand became trapped in the chain and sprocket of the conveyor. His left ring finger was amputated to the first joint, and his left index finger was mangled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308265198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |