Accident Summary Nr: 200530558 - Employee Lacerates Toe Using a Dewalt Cut-Off Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264985 | 03/30/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Bertch Cabinet Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, an employee was using a DeWalt (DW866-12 in.) cut-off machine to cut a Unistrut 1.5 in. metal channel for a guardrail system. When the saw blade contacted the concrete decking, the channel was laying on, the saw kicked back. It ran over the top of his right big toe cutting into the bone and tendon. The employee was not wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident. The injury hospitalized him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308264985 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |