Accident Summary Nr: 200530541 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Pinched by Steel Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308264977 | 03/28/2006 | 3531 | 333120 | Amanco |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was lowering a 60 in. by 120 in. steel plate onto a table. He was injured, when the steel plate made contact with the table before his hand was clear. He was treated for the amputation of the distal portion of his right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308264977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |