Accident Summary Nr: 200530483 - Employee Is Burned in Blast in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308263466 | 01/26/2006 | 2869 | 325199 | Midwest Grain Processors Llc |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was installing the blast doors in a permit-required confined space. While performing this task, a fire and blast occurred. Employee #1 sustained burns to various parts of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308263466 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |