Accident Summary Nr: 200530467 - Machine Amputates Employee's Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264555 | 03/13/2006 | 3084 | 326122 | Cresline Plastic Pipe Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance man, and a lead worker were changing the mold on a machine. The lead worker activated the machine causing the mold to close as Employee #1 reached back into the mold amputating the end of his finger. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308264555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |