Accident Summary Nr: 200530434 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 200530434 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826432403/01/20063444332322Red Oak Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: On February 11, 2006, Employee #1's finger was amputated when his glove was caught in a drill bit, while putting material in place. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, SHEET METAL, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308264324 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported