Accident Summary Nr: 200530418 - Employee Reaches Into Power Press and Amputates Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200530418 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826409202/22/20063714336211Traer Manufacturing

Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating mechanical power press. As the coworker conducted the work, his press became jammed. Employee #1 reached into the press at the same time the coworker cycled the machine. The press caught the arm of Employee #1 and amputated it just below the elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, JAMMED, ARM, ELBOW, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308264092 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators