Accident Summary Nr: 200530400 - Five Employees Are Overcome from Carbon Monoxide Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200530400 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826401902/17/20067011721110Sheraton Hotels

Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were located downdraft from a boiler, when they were overexposed to carbon monoxide. All five employees were hospitalized and treated for symptoms from overexposure.

Keywords: TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308264019 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
2 308264019 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
3 308264019 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
4 308264019 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
5 308264019 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers