Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200530384 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200530384 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826388802/13/20061761238160West Central Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer, was part of a crew installing roofing materials on a slightly-pitched roof. Several openings (each approximate 4 ft by 8 ft) for mechanical equipment existed in the roof. These openings had no covers or guardrails. Employee #1 fell through one of the openings approximately 30.5 ft to the lower level. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: roof opening cover, fracture, guardrail, roof, fall, fall protection, roof opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308263888 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof