Accident Summary Nr: 200530384 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308263888 | 02/13/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | West Central Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer, was part of a crew installing roofing materials on a slightly-pitched roof. Several openings (each approximate 4 ft by 8 ft) for mechanical equipment existed in the roof. These openings had no covers or guardrails. Employee #1 fell through one of the openings approximately 30.5 ft to the lower level. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 31 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308263888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |