Accident Summary Nr: 200530376 - Employee Suffers Amputation Working on Rail Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115099871 | 12/13/2005 | 2041 | 311211 | Grain Processing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee # 1 and a coworker were moving rail cars to the scale for weighing. Employee # 1 climbed onto the ladder of the first car to ride to the weighing scale and set the brake. As Employee # 1 stepped onto the ladder rung with his right foot, his foot slipped through the rung. Employee #1 tried to push himself away from the ladder but the ladder rung hit his right leg, pushing his body so his left foot was pushed under the rail car wheel. Employee #1's left foot went straight under the wheel causing crushing injuries to left foot and ankle. Employee #1's left foot was surgically amputated half way between the knee and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115099871 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |