Accident Summary Nr: 200530343 - Employee's Thumb Tip Is Struck by Object, and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308263110 | 01/11/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | John Morrell & Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 28, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Budgit 1 ton hoist to lift a 2000-pound battery from a pallet jack and place the battery on the recharging rack. The hoisting device was a wooden block with pivoting hooks at each end of the block. The hooks were positioned on opposing sides of the battery. Employee #1 controlled the unit with his right hand and guided the load while holding the front hook with his left hand. As the battery was lowered, the backside hook became unseated causing the front side of the battery to swing forward. The battery struck his left thumb tip and amputated it. He received medical attention, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308263110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |