Accident Summary Nr: 200530335 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308263185 | 01/12/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Pella Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing boards onto a chain conveyor and pushing them with her left hand. Her ring finger caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket and was amputated to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308263185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |