Accident Summary Nr: 200530327 - Employee Amputates Finger in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308263169 | 01/09/2006 | 2732 | 323117 | White Wolf Web Printing |
Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a printing plant. He reached into a running printing press to plug in another machine. His finger became caught between a chain and a sprocket, and it was amputated at the first joint. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308263169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |