Accident Summary Nr: 200530293 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200530293 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826293001/04/20062431321911Pella Corporation

Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was removing a wood chip near the rotating planer head of a wood milling machine, when four fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treaded for his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, CLEANING, MILLING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308262930 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators