Accident Summary Nr: 200530251 - Employee Killed While Repairing Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200530251 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826282312/20/20055012423110O'Halloran International

Abstract: Employee #1 crawled under a truck to loosen a jam in the brakes while the engine was running and the truck was in gear. Employee #1 was caught in the driveshaft and killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, VEHICLE, ROTATING SHAFT, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, DRIVE SHAFT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308262823 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy