Accident Summary Nr: 200530244 - Employee Killed by Boiler Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308262849 | 12/21/2005 | 2075 | 311222 | Ag Processing Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a crew bringing a heat exchanger back on line following boiler maintenance. The condensate return line was up to operating pressure of 150 psi and condensate was returning to the boiler. Employee #1 was close to the condensate return pump when it exploded. Flying cast pieces of the impeller housing struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308262849 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |