Accident Summary Nr: 200530228 - Employee Amputates Finger in Rotating Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200530228 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826258312/05/20052844325620Frontier Natural Products Co-Op

Abstract: On November 29, 2005, Employee #1 was unclogging a 4 in. screw type auger. He made contact with the rotating auger and amputated approximately half of the left index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308262583 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations