Accident Summary Nr: 200530194 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308262625 | 12/06/2005 | 2448 | 321920 | Krajicek Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a manufacturer of pallets. The two were clearing a jam on a pallet stacker, when the ring finger of Employee #1's left hand got caught in the stacker's conveyor chain and sprocket and was amputated. Employee #1 thought the equipment had been shut down, but it was neither shut down nor locked out. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308262625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |