Accident Summary Nr: 200530178 - Employee Is Killed When Backlog System Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308262336 | 11/17/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an indexer. He was moving backlogged hog carcasses off the kill line to the main line that moved the carcasses through the plant. The conveyor rail and carcasses on the backlog system collapsed and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308262336 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |