Accident Summary Nr: 200530145 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200530145 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826244311/28/20053821339111Lloyd Table Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a band saw, when his right middle finger contacted the saw and was amputated. His injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308262443 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported