Accident Summary Nr: 200530103 - Employee Is Killed in Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308261973 | 10/19/2005 | 5153 | 424510 | Tri Oak Foods |
Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1 was unloading a semi-truck at a grain dump pit adjacent to a warehouse. When the exterior wall of the building collapsed, he attempted to flee. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the shed and the rear of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308261973 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |