Accident Summary Nr: 200530079 - Employee's Two Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200530079 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826179110/13/20053613335313Gull Wing Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1 was folding metal parts in a hydro-mechanical press brake, operated by a foot pedal. The parts were approximately 1 in. wide and 36 in. long. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of two fingers on his left hand. No guarding of any type was in place on the press brake point of operation or the foot pedal.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, UNSECURED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308261791 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.