Accident Summary Nr: 200530038 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308261262 | 09/15/2005 | 3469 | 332439 | Snap-On Tools Corporation |
Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press brake, Standard Model Number AB150-10. Employee #1's the index, middle, and ring fingers of his right hand were caught in the die and amputated to behind the first knuckle. The adjustment of the light curtain machine guard did not prevent the foot treadle operated machine from cycling. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308261262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |