Accident Summary Nr: 200530038 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200530038 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826126209/15/20053469332439Snap-On Tools Corporation

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press brake, Standard Model Number AB150-10. Employee #1's the index, middle, and ring fingers of his right hand were caught in the die and amputated to behind the first knuckle. The adjustment of the light curtain machine guard did not prevent the foot treadle operated machine from cycling. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308261262 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers